I. California Shine the Light Law (Cal. Civ. Code Section 1798.83)

 

Under California’s "Shine the Light" law (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.83), California residents who provide us certain Personal Information are entitled to request and obtain, free of charge, information about the Personal Information (if any) we shared with third parties during the immediately preceding calendar year for the purpose of direct marketing by the third-party. Such requests may be made once per calendar year for information about any relevant third-party sharing in the prior calendar year. California residents who would like to make such a request may contact SWAROVSKI using one of the methods listed in the section below titled “Exercising You Rights.” For email requests, indicate in the subject line “California Shine the Light Request,” state that the requester is a California resident, and provide the name and email address associated with the resident’s account. We are only required to respond to a customer request once per calendar year. We will not disclose the Personal Information of California residents who have opted out of third-party direct marketing.

 

 

II. Additional Information for California Residents

 

California law requires businesses to disclose information regarding the rights of California residents pursuant to the California Consumer Protection Act (“CCPA”) as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act (“CPRA”) (collectively, “CCPA”). Any terms defined in the CCPA (Cal. Civ. Code Section 1798.140) have the same meaning when used in this section. California residents may make the following requests with respect to Personal Information in accordance with applicable law:

 

  1. Right to Know

You may request that we disclose to you the following information covering the preceding 12 months:

  • The categories of Personal Information we have collected about you;
  • The categories of sources from which the Personal Information was collected;
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling Personal Information;
  • The categories of third parties with which we share Personal Information;
  • The categories of Personal Information about you that we have sold and the categories of third parties to which the Personal Information was sold;
  • The categories of Personal Information about you  that we have disclosed for a business purpose and the categories of third parties to which the Personal Information was disclosed;
  • The specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you.

 

  1. Right to Portability

You have the right to request that we provide a copy of the Personal Information we collected about you, in a portable and, to the extent technically feasible, readily usable format that allows transmittal of the data to another entity without hindrance. Once we receive such a request and confirm your identity, we will provide you with a copy of your data as required under the CCPA. We may provide this data through your SWAROVSKI’s user account, or via email to the email address provided.

 

  1. Right to Limit Use and Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information

You have the right to request that we limit the use of your “Sensitive Personal Information” (as defined under the CCPA) to use that is only necessary to perform the services or provide the goods reasonably expected by the resident.

 

  1. Right to Delete

You have the right to request that we delete any Personal Information about and collected from you, and that we direct any service provider to delete such Personal Information from its records. Pursuant to the CCPA, however, your Personal Information may not be deleted under certain circumstances. For more information about these and other situations in which we may not delete your Personal Information, please see Cal. Civ. Code Section 1798.105(d).  

 

  1. Right to Correct

Subject to certain exceptions, you have the right to request that we correct inaccurate Personal Information that we collected pertaining to you. Once we receive your request and confirm your identity, we will review the request, taking into account the nature of the Personal Information and the purposes of the processing of the Personal Information to see if we can correct the data. We may also request additional information to show that the information pertaining to the correction inquiry is inaccurate.

  1. Right to Opt Out of the Sale or Sharing of your Personal Information.

You have the right to opt out of the sale of your personal information and to opt out of the sharing of your information for purposes of cross-context behavioral advertising. You may exercise these rights by contacting SWAROVSKI using one of four methods: (1) call +1 800-426-3088; (2) submit a request at us.privacy@swarovski.com;  (3) Fill out the form by clicking on the “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information” link at the bottom of the Sites and disable cookies by saving your acceptance or rejection preferences in the “About cookies on our website” pop up banner which appears when you enter our Sites, or navigate to the “Cookie Consent” link at the bottom of our Sites; or (4) submit a request at one of our retail locations.

  1. Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you because you exercised your rights under the CCPA by:

 

  • Denying goods or services to you;
  • Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties;
  • Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to you; or
  • Suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

 

We may, however, charge you a different price or rate, or provide a different level or quality of goods or services, if that difference is reasonably related to the value provided to us by your data.

 

Persons with disabilities may obtain this notice in alternative format upon request by contacting us at us.privacy@swarovski.com or calling 1 800-426-3088.

 

Exercising Your Rights

 

You may make any of the requests listed above by using one of four methods: (1) call +1 800-426-3088; (2) submit a request at us.privacy@swarovski.com; (3) fill out the form by clicking on the “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information” link at the bottom of the Sites and disable cookies by saving your acceptance or rejection preferences in the “About cookies on our website” pop up banner which appears when you enter our Sites, or navigate to the “Cookie Consent” link at the bottom of our site; or (4) submit a request at one of our retail locations. Pursuant to California law, we will verify your identity before complying with any such request, which may include confirmation of your name, email address, a recent purchase, and other information, as well as your submission of a signed declaration under penalty of perjury that you are in fact the California resident whose Personal Information is the subject of the request.  To assist us in complying with your request, please provide your full name, email address, postal address, and SWAROVSKI Club member number and/or SWAROVSKI Crystal Society member number (if applicable) in your request, and provide information regarding a recent purchase (identify item, location where purchased, and approximate date).  Please be aware that if we cannot verify your identity from the information we already maintain, we may require additional information from you to verify your identity prior to complying with your request.  Such additional information will be used only for the purposes of verifying your identity and for security or fraud-prevention purposes, and will be deleted as soon as practicable after processing your request.  If we are unable to verify your identity to the requisite degree of certainty, we will not be able to process your request and will so inform you.

 

An authorized agent may act on your behalf to submit a request.  To use an authorized agent, we may ask that you, or the agent, provide us a written document signed by you authorizing the agent to act on your behalf. In addition, we may request information to verify the agent’s identity. We may deny a request from an agent where we have not been provided proof that the agent has been authorized by you to act on their behalf, or where we cannot verify the agent’s identity. Such requirements, however, will not apply where the agent has a power of attorney pursuant to Cal. Prob. Code Sections 4000 to 4465.

 

Receipt of requests will be confirmed no later than10 days after such request is received. Requests will be processed with undue delay, but in all cases within 45 days of receipt of the properly submitted request. The response period may be extended once by 45 additional days when reasonably necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of requests. In such a case we will inform you of any such extension within the initial 45-day response period, together with the reason for the extension.

 

Categories of Personal Information

 

In the preceding 12 months, we have collected the following categories of Personal Information about California residents from the following sources and for the following purposes. In the preceding 12 months, we may have disclosed for a business purpose the following categories of Personal Information about California residents to the following categories of third parties (to the extent the disclosure was made to a third party).

 

Category of Personal Information Collected

Category of Source of Collection

Business or Commercial Purpose of Collection

Category of Third Party to Which Personal Information May Have been Disclosed for a Business Purpose

Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, social security number; driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers

  • You
  • Our customers
  • Business partners
  • Automated Collection from website visitors
  • Service delivery
  • Research & Development
  • Marketing
  • Advertising
  • Compliance & Operations
  • To create anonymous, aggregated or de-identified data

     
  • Affiliates
  • Advertising partners
  • Service-related third parties
  • Professional advisors
  • Authorities and others

Categories of Personal Information described in subdivision (e) of Cal. Civ. Code Section 1798.80 (Any information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with, a particular individual, including, but not limited to, his or her name, signature, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, driver's license or state identification card number, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information)

 

  • You
  • Our customers
  • Business partners
  • Automated Collection from website visitors
  • Service delivery
  • Marketing
  • Advertising
  • Research & Development
  • Compliance & Operations
  • To create anonymous, aggregated or de-identified data
  • Affiliates
  • Advertising partners
  • Service-related third parties
  • Professional advisors
  • Authorities and others

Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law (Profile data which is optional: gender and/or age)

  • You
  • Our customers
  • Business partners
  • Automated Collection from website visitors
  • Service delivery
  • Marketing
  • Advertising
  • Research & Development
  • Compliance & Operations
  • Affiliates
  • Advertising partners
  • Service-related third parties
  • Professional advisors
  • Authorities and others

     

Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies

  • You
  • Our customers
  • Business partners
  • Automated Collection from website visitors
  • Service delivery
  • Research & Development
  • Marketing
  • Advertising
  • Compliance & Operations
  • Affiliates
  • Advertising partners
  • Service-related third parties
  • Professional advisors
  • Authorities and others

     

Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement

  • You
  • Business partners
  • Automated Collection from website visitors
  • Service delivery
  • Research & Development
  • Marketing
  • Advertising
  • Compliance & Operations
  • Affiliates
  • Advertising partners
  • Service-related third parties
  • Professional advisors
  • Authorities and others

     

 

 

SWAROVSKI does not exchange your personal information for money SWAROVSKI may, however, make an exchange of personal information for non-monetary consideration, which may be considered a “sale” of personal information under some state privacy laws. In addition, SWAROVSKI may share your Personal Information with third parties for targeted or cross-context behavioral advertising. To opt-out of the sale or sharing of your Personal Information you may contact SWAROVSKI using one of four methods: (1) call +1 800-426-3088; (2) submit a request at us.privacy@swarovski.com; (3) fill out the form by clicking on the “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information” link at the bottom of the Sites and disable cookies by saving your acceptance or rejection preferences in the “About cookies on our website” pop up banner which appears when you enter our Sites, or navigate to the “Cookie Consent” link at the bottom of our Sites; or (4) submit a request at one of our retail locations.

 

III. Notice of Financial Incentives

 

We currently offer the financial incentives listed below:

 

Financial Incentives Program

 

Summary of Financial Incentive and Material Terms

Categories of Personal Information Implicated

Opting into Financial Incentive

Withdrawing from Financial Incentive

SWAROVSKI Club

  • SWAROVSKI Club Rewards are determined based on a minimum purchase value that a member reaches through his or her purchases in a 12-month period.
     
  • No minimum purchases required to reach the “bronze” level and receive the following benefits: collection trend and style news; invitations to pre-sales, and a 15% off birthday voucher.
     
  • Spend $300 within 12 months to reach the “silver” level and receive the following, additional, benefits: access to exclusive jewelry products; invitations to VIP events; and free standard shipping.
     
  • Spend $700 or more within 12 months from reaching the “silver” level to reach the “gold” level and receive the following, additional benefit: loyalty gift.
  • Spend $1400 or more within 12 months from reaching the “gold” level to reach the “platinum” level and receive the following, additional benefit: an additional loyalty gift.
  • Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, social security number; driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers
     
  • Categories of Personal Information described in subdivision (e) of Cal. Civ. Code Section 1798.80 (Any information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with, a particular individual, including, but not limited to, his or her name, signature, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, driver's license or state identification card number, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information)
     
  • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law (Profile data which is optional: gender and/or age)
     
  • Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies
     

Sign up for SWAROVSKI Club online or in-store

Send an email to customer_service.us@swarovski.com; or call our customer service team at +1 800 426-3088

 

We estimate the value of the Personal Information collected through the financial incentive program described above to be $3.68 per consumer.  This good-faith estimate is based on expenses related to the collection and retention of such data, per California Attorney General Regulation Section 999.337(a)(5).  These expenses include the cost of technology and personnel used to collect and retain the Personal Information.  We believe that the financial incentives are reasonably related to the value of the Personal Information because we have learned from experience that the expenses are required to collect and retain that information as part of the financial incentive program, and the financial incentive program helps increase consumer sales and revenue.

 

 

 


dispatcher-check

Swarovski szolgáltatások
Fedezze fel exkluzív Swarovski szolgáltatásainkat