my swarovski
Country/Region
Taiwan region

SWAROVSKI PRIVACY POLICY AND STATEMENT FOR TAIWAN REGION


This Privacy policy and collection statement applies to all personal information collected by Swarovski Crystal Online AG and its related bodies corporate (including Swarovski Hong Kong Ltd and its Taiwan region Branch) ("Swarovski"), including without limitation, by way of the Website.

This Privacy Policy applies in addition to (where applicable) the privacy policies specific to the Swarovski Crystal Society (“SCS”) or Swarovski Club programs.

If there is any inconsistency between any of the provisions in this Privacy Policy and the provisions of the privacy policies specific to the SCS or Swarovski Club programs respectively, the provisions of this Privacy Policy shall prevail.

By submitting your personal information to us, using our website or services or purchasing our products, you are deemed to consent to the collection, use, transfer, storage and handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy policy and collection statement. If you do not consent to this, please notify Swarovski by contacting us using our contact information below.

Due to the collection and use of personal information is involved with your privacy, according to Article 8 of Personal Information Protection Act of Taiwan region, Swarovski hereby precisely notice you related items as below.

 

Collecting your personal information

The specific purposes of collecting your personal information are marketing, managing internal member roll of judicial person, managing and serving consumer and client, online shopping and other electronic commerce service, survey, statistics and research analysis, and other business registered as scope of business or prescribed in the Articles of Incorporation.

Our main purposes in collecting information about you are such as follows:
•    provide you with our products and/or services (including repairs and returns);
•    respond to your queries;
•    conduct promotions and competitions;
•    conduct market research;
•    keep you informed about our activities, products and services;
•    allow you to join the SCS, Swarovski Club, and other similar Swarovski-related memberships;
•    operate our business efficiently; and
•    improve our products and services.

In particular, Swarovski may collect personal information:
•    when you contact us with queries or issues;
•    when you participate in our promotions or competitions;
•    when you fill in questionnaires, surveys or contact forms;
•    when your register your details with Swarovski;
•    when you submit information through our Website, such as when you set up a user account, retrieve log-in information, join SCS, Swarovski Club (or similar membership groups), make online orders or purchases or enter into other online transactions; or
•    when you use the Website, in which case our system may automatically collect information relating to your visit to that Website, such as your IP address.

We note that Swarovski may also use aggregated, anonymous data about its customers and/or website users as a group, for Swarovski's business purposes.

If you do not provide Swarovski with all requested personal information, we may be unable to assist you or provide you with our products and/or services, you may not be able to participate in our promotions or competitions or you may be unable to join the SCS or Swarovski Club (or similar membership groups).

Swarovski may collect your personal information, including, for example, your contact details (such as name, email address, address, phone number), date of birth, gender and where necessary to effect a purchase, return or similar transaction, your credit card or banking details.

 

Our use of cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Swarovski uses cookies to make your use of the Website, resources and services as convenient as possible. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of users and determine overall traffic patterns through the Website.

If you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse cookies, but this may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of the services and resources on our Website.

 

Using your personal information

Time period, area, target and way of the using your personal information
1.    Time Period: Unless otherwise stipulated by applicable laws, until the day you request stop using your personal information or Swarovski stop providing service.
2.    Area: The location of the parties indicated in the “Target”.
3.    Target: Any legal entity of Swarovski Group, affiliate, subsidiary, delivery service and related service provider.
4.    Way of Using: By way of automatic or non-automatic measures that is compliance with personal information protection relevant regulations.

 

Retailers and service providers

Like most large organizations, we use a range of retailers to sell and service our products and service providers to help us maximize the quality and efficiency of our services and our business operations. This means that individuals and organizations outside of our organization, such as third party retailers of Swarovski products, third parties that operate the personal information on behalf of and in accordance with Swarovski’s instructions (commissioned data processing) and third parties which Swarovski commissions for repairs of our products, will sometimes have access to personal information held by us and may use it on behalf of us. We require our service providers to adhere to strict privacy guidelines and not to use the information for any unauthorized purposes.

 

Using your personal information for marketing

We may use personal information you have provided to us, including your email address, to provide you with information in relation to new or updated products or services or special offers, promotions or competitions in which you may be interested.

If at any time you do not wish to receive such information from us, you may ask us to remove your name from our list by contacting us using our contact details below. Alternatively, if we send you such information by email, you can use the unsubscribe function in the email to inform us that you do not wish to receive such information from us by email. In either case, please allow 5 business days for your request to be processed.

 

Disclosing your personal information overseas

In order to deliver products and services to you and to improve our products and services, we may sometimes disclose your personal information to another company within or related to the Swarovski group (including those located in Switzerland, Hong Kong SAR, Taiwan region, the US, Liechtenstein and Austria), affiliates and service providers.
 
Swarovski will not otherwise use or disclose any information about you without your consent, unless:
•    the use or disclosure is for one of the purposes described in or otherwise permitted by this Privacy policy and collection statement;
•    the use or disclosure is required or permitted by law;
•    we believe it necessary to provide you with products or services which you have requested;
•    we believe it necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another person or Swarovski; or
•    the assets and operations of Swarovski's business are transferred to a third party.

 

Access and accuracy

According to Article 3 of Personal Information Protection Act, you have the rights as follows with regard to your personal information:
1.    To inquiry and request for a review your personal information;
2.    To request to make duplications your personal information;
3.    To request to supplement or correct your personal information;
4.    To request to discontinue collection, processing or use of personal information; and
5.    To request to delete your personal information.

Upon request, we will provide you with access to personal information that Swarovski holds about you, except in the limited circumstances in which it is permitted for us to withhold this information. To request access to your personal information, please contact us using our contact information below.

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, please contact us using our contact information below and we will amend your record.

If at any time you wish to stop using of your personal information, please contact us using our contact information below or stop using Swarovski’s service. 

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner as referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal, auditing or internal risk reasons.

 

Storage and security of your personal information

Swarovski will endeavor to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date.

Unfortunately, however, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us through our Website and you use our Website at your own risk.

Your personal information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. We require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Swarovski.
Swarovski may use overseas facilities to process or back up its information. As a result, we may transfer your personal information to our overseas facilities for storage. However, this does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your privacy.  

 

Usernames and passwords

You can play an important role in keeping your personal information secure by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on our Website. Please notify Swarovski immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security.

You are responsible for the security of your user name and password (or other log-in information) and you take responsibility to ensure the confidentiality of this information.

 

Links to other websites

Swarovski provides access to third party websites through our Website. These linked websites are not under the control of Swarovski, and we are not responsible for the content or the conduct of the organization accessed via a link on our Website. Before disclosing your personal information on any website, we suggest you examine the terms and conditions and privacy policy of that website.

 

What to do if you have a problem, question or complaint

If you have any further queries relating to this Privacy policy and collection statement, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us at:
Contact person: Customer Relations
Email: customer_relations.tw@swarovski.com
Phone number: +886 2 21 00 26 11
Address: 3F, No. 27, Chung Shan North Road, Section 1, Taipei 10441, Taiwan region

In most cases we will ask that you put your request in writing to us. We will investigate your complaint and will use reasonable endeavors to respond to you in writing within 30 days of receiving the written complaint. If we fail to respond to your complaint within 30 days of receiving it in writing or if you are dissatisfied with the response that you receive from us, you may have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner.

 

Future changes

From time to time, Swarovski's policies will be reviewed and may be revised. Whilst Swarovski seeks to minimize changes to its policies, Swarovski reserves the right to change this Privacy policy and statement at any time by posting an updated version on our Website. Please therefore keep checking these policies to ensure you are aware of the current terms. If at any point Swarovski decides to use personal information in a manner materially different from that stated at the time it was collected we will notify you by email or via a prominent notice on our Website, and where necessary we will seek your prior consent.

SWAROVSKI DATA PRIVACY POLICY

Version: October 2020

This “Privacy Policy” describes how Swarovski Canada Limited and its affiliates (collectively, “Swarovski”) collects, uses and shares personal information about you to create a more sparkling world. By interacting with Swarovski through our stores, Sites (defined below), applications, products, and services, you consent to the use of information that is collected or submitted as described in this Privacy Policy. Swarovski collects, processes, discloses, holds, and uses your personal information and data securely, fairly, and lawfully in accordance with relevant Canadian federal and provincial laws. Such processing may be carried out electronically and automatically. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice, to make sure it complies with applicable laws and conforms to changes in our business. If we make changes, we will post the revised version of the Privacy Policy on our websites and online shop, including https://www.swarovski.com/en_GB-CA/ (the “Sites”), update the “Version” date at the top of this page, so that you can tell if it has changed since your last visit, and may notify you in other ways as may be appropriate. We encourage you to review this page regularly to ensure you are comfortable with any revisions. If you have received a paper copy of this Privacy Policy through one of our retail stores, please note that updates will be posted on the Sites. Your continued interaction with Swarovski through our Sites, stores, or loyalty programs constitutes your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy as amended or revised by us from time to time.
 

 

 

I. Information We Collect

 

 

  • First and last name
  • Mailing address
  • Postal code
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Date of birth or age
  • Gender
  • Payment information
  • Other payment details (in accordance with other laws and regulations)
  • Purchase and/or return history
  • Data concerning your use of our Sites (including, but not limited to, the IP address and other user identification, user name for social media, MAC address of smartphones or computers, cookies, date and time of visits, visited sites and contents, and referring websites)

As a reminder, personal information can be any information that we can use to identify, locate, or contact you. Personal information does not include aggregate or de-identified information.
 

Information You Provide to Us


We collect information you provide directly to us. By voluntarily providing your personal information to Swarovski through our Sites, stores, loyalty programs, or other products and/or services, you, the customer, give consent to Swarovski to collect, hold, disclose, and use your personal information. This consent can occur, for example, by registering your contact details with Swarovski, making a purchase on our website, enrolling in a sweepstakes, enrolling in one of our loyalty programs (such as Swarovski Club) online or in our stores, or by applying for a job on our career page. We may also collect information when you use one of our in-store technologies, such as our Photo Wall kiosk or Virtual-Try-On Station. If you choose not to provide information, we may not be able to provide you with the requested products, services or information. If you provide us with personal information of other persons, for example: information about the receiver of a gift, or a referral, please provide their personal information to us only if you are allowed to do so pursuant to applicable data protection laws and only if the other person would agree to you providing personal information to us for the purposes the information is collected and processed according to our data privacy notice.

Automated Information Collection.

We and our service providers may automatically collect and process certain personal information from and about you when you access our Sites or visit our stores. Examples of information we may collect include, but are not limited to: pages you visit, ads you click on, type of browser/device/hardware, MAC address of smartphones or computers, IP based geographic location and search terms. This information helps us recognize you as a customer to create a customized experience, enables customers to purchase Swarovski products, allows us to conduct market research with the goal of improving our website and product range, keeps customers informed about Swarovski’s market activities, and allows us to better delegate repairs or other logistical tasks to third parties. We may also use automated collection technologies for reporting and analysis purposes, such as your shopping history on our website or in our stores, the performance of our marketing efforts and your response to those marketing efforts, and as otherwise required to provide the best possible customer experience for you. We may connect information collected automatically with information we already have about you in order to identify you as a Swarovski customer. For example, we may collect information about you from other third parties, including demographic information, and combine this information with other information we collect about you. If we are able to identify you as a Swarovski customer we may, for example, link your activity on our website to your loyalty program account. This allows us to provide you with a more personalized experience regardless of how you interact with us – online or in store.

Cookie Policy.

Swarovski uses tracking technology (“Cookies”), which help make the Sites more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. This Cookie Policy provides you with information on the use of Cookies on the Sites:
Cookies are small text files that are stored on your PC and used by your browser. Most of the Cookies Swarovski uses are session cookies, which are deleted automatically at the end of your visit. Cookies will not harm your PC and do not contain any viruses. Nevertheless, if you do not want to use cookies, this will not prevent you from accessing the Sites in any way. The “help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers will provide information on how your browser may be configured so that cookies can be accepted with your permission or completely blocked. You may be able to change your browser settings so that they do not allow Cookies to be accepted or saved at any time. You can also delete Cookies that have already been saved at any time. Kindly note, however, that if you decline Cookies on the Sites, some functions on the Sites may be limited or unavailable. As a result, to make it easier to use the Sites, we recommend that your browser settings accept Cookies on the Sites.

Do Not Track.

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in some web browsers, allowing users to opt out of tracking by websites and online services. At the present time, the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) has not yet established universal standards for recognizable DNT signals and, therefore, Swarovski and the Sites do not recognize DNT.

reCAPTCHA.

To protect your submissions via internet forms on this website we use the reCAPTCHA service provided by Google Inc. (Google). The service determines whether the query was made by a human being or was the result of misuse, processed automatically by a computer. The service includes sending the IP address to Google and possibly other data if required by Google for reCAPTCHA. For this purpose, your entry is sent and used by Google. However, before doing so, Google truncates your IP address within the member states of the European Union or the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is a full IP address sent to a Google server in Canada and truncated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purposes of assessing your use of this service. The IP address sent from your browser within the scope of reCAPTCHA is not merged with other data held by Google. This data collection is subject to the data protection regulations of Google (Google, Inc.). For more information on Google's privacy policy please visit https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Advertising and Analytics Services.

We engage third parties to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet and to provide analytics services. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to collect information about your use of our Sites, such as your IP address, web browser, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked and conversion information. This information may be used by us and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our Sites and other websites and better understand your online activity. For more information about Internet-based ads, or to opt out of having your web browsing information used for behavioral advertising purposes, please visit the following websites: www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp and www.aboutads.info/choices. We may also work with third parties to serve ads to you as part of a customized campaign on other websites or platforms. One company we work with is Google, and we may use various Google tools to assist with analytics and advertising related to our Sites. To learn how Google collects and processes data, including ways you may opt-out from receiving ads through Google tools, please visit: www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners.

Social Plug-ins.

Swarovski uses so-called social plug-ins (in the following, plug-ins) of social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Google+, Pinterest or Instagram. When you visit our Sites, these plug-ins are deactivated by default, i.e. without your intervention they will not send any data to third parties. Before you are able to use these plug-ins, you must activate them by clicking on them. These plug-ins then remain active until you deactivate them again or delete your Cookies. After their activation, a direct link to the server of the respective social network is established. The contents of the plug-in are then transmitted from the social network directly to your browser and incorporated in the website by it. Please note that we have no influence on the extent of the data retrieved by the social networks with their plug-ins. For information on the purpose and extent of the data retrieval by the social network concerned, and about the rights and settings possibilities for the protection of your private sphere, please refer to the privacy policy provided by the social network in question. After activation of a plug-in, the social network can retrieve data, independently of whether you interact with the plug-in or not. If you are logged on to a social network, the network can assign your visit to the Sites to your user account. If you are a member of a social network and do not wish it to combine data retrieved from your visit to our Sites with your membership data, you must log out from the social network concerned before activating the plug-ins.

II. How We Use Your Information

We use your information to provide our services and to better enhance your customer experience. In addition to the examples given in Section I, we may use your information:
- in connection with the services offered on our Sites or to fulfill and manage purchases, orders, payments, and returns/exchanges;
- to manage, maintain, and enhance our Sites, loyalty programs, and newsletter;
- to respond to requests for information about our products and services in our stores or on our Sites;
- to deliver personalized coupons, newsletters, in-store promotional activities, emails, mobile messages, social media notifications, surveys, and other marketing related materials;
- to connect with you regarding customer service activities;
- to administer sweepstakes, contests, or other promotional activities;
- for our other internal business purposes, designed to improve and enhance your customer experience.

We may use your data to administer our customer loyalty programs (e.g. Swarovski Crystal Society or Swarovski Club). Further information regarding Swarovski Crystal Society or Swarovski Club can be found in the General Terms and Conditions of the customer loyalty program on https://www.swarovski.com/en_GB-CA/s-sctermsandconditions/. We may display targeted ads to you through social media platforms. These ads are sent to groups of people who share traits such as likely commercial interests and demographics. For example, we may target customers who have expressed an interest in shopping for necklaces, watches, etc. See the policies of each social media platform for additional information about these types of ads. By providing your residential or wireless phone number(s) to us, you expressly consent to receive marketing and non-marketing calls and text messages from or on behalf of Swarovski. Your consent to receive calls or texts is not a condition of any purchase. Consent to receive calls or text messages can be revoked at any time -- please follow the unsubscribe link in the relevant communications or contact us using the link at the bottom of the message. Even after you opt-out or update your marketing preferences, however, we may still contact you for transactional or informational purposes. These include, for example, customer service issues, returns or product-related inquiries, surveys or recalls, or any questions regarding a specific order. Use of automated collection technologies also help us prevent fraud or other harmful activities. We may also use your information to assist law enforcement and respond to regulatory, investigate security breaches, or other legal inquiries. In any circumstance other than those described in this Privacy Policy, we will ask for your consent before we share your personal information outside of our corporate family of companies.

III. How We Share Your Information

We share the information we collect within Swarovski, which includes all Swarovski affiliates. For example, we may share your information with our subsidiaries and affiliated companies or brands to administer our loyalty programs, process orders and requests, and expand and promote our product and service offerings. Swarovski is part of a global group of companies and affiliates, and information collected about you may be shared, processed or stored anywhere we engage service providers, including outside Canada. By using our Sites and services, you consent to the transfer of information to countries outside your country of residence. In addition to the use cases set forth in this Privacy Policy, we may also provide your information to our service providers as necessary to enable them to perform certain services for us, including, but not limited to: email-providers, mobile marketing providers, analytics providers, web hosting providers, sweepstakes vendors, payment processors, coupon delivery providers, fraud prevention providers, or shipping services providers. If you visit any of these websites, you may want to review the privacy policy on that site. We may also disclose specific information when such disclosure appears necessary to comply with the law, a subpoena or other litigation process, or to protect the interests or safety of our visitors and customers, employees, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. In the event that a store, division, asset, or part or all of Swarovski is bought, sold or otherwise transferred, or is in the process of a potential transaction, customer information will likely be shared for evaluation purposes and included among the transferred business assets. We may share aggregate or de-identified data derived from information we collect with advertisers and other third parties. In any circumstance other than those described in this Privacy Policy, we will ask for your consent before we share your personal information outside of our corporate family of companies.

IV. Your Choice and Access

Updating and Changing Your Contact Information. If you registered your contact details through an online account, you may view and modify, correct, block or delete your data -- including managing your registration for the Newsletter, as described below -- at any time by selecting Profile in the “My Account” area of the Sites.

Newsletter.

You can conveniently manage your registration for the Swarovski Newsletter in the "My Account" area of the Sites. Simply enter your e-mail address in the field provided and then click "send". We will send a confirmation e-mail to the e-mail address you give us. Please click on the confirmation link contained in the e-mail and you will receive regular information about new arrivals from Swarovski. Of course, you can also sign up for the Swarovski newsletter without registering in the "My Account" area of the Sites -- simply use the sign-up window on our homepage. If you no longer wish to receive news updates from Swarovski, then simply click on the "Unsubscribe" link that you find at the end of each newsletter. Alternatively, you can unsubscribe in the "My Account" area of our Sites.

Security.

We take reasonable measures to help protect information about you from loss, theft, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Unfortunately, no data collection or storage process can be guaranteed 100% secure. We only allow parties to access your information for permitted business purposes. Any information you provide to Swarovski is done so entirely at your own risk.

Children.

Swarovski is concerned about the privacy and safety of children when they use the Internet. We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 15 without parental consent. Our products are for purchase by adults only and our Sites are not targeted to or intended for use by children. Contact Information. If you have questions about this Privacy Policy and Swarovski’s practices regarding the collection and use of your information, please feel free to contact us at https://www.swarovski.com/en_GB-CA/s-contact/. This Privacy Policy is not intended for European Union Residents. Our Sites may offer links to other websites. If you visit of these websites, you may want to review the privacy policy on that site. In the event that the activities covered by this notice are governed by other data protection policies, are evident from the circumstances, or are governed by applicable laws of the European Union and the European Economic Area, then such applicable law and resulting policies shall control. Swarovski Crystal Online AG, Alte Landstrasse 411, 8708 Männedorf, Switzerland, is the controller for the Online-Shops www.swarovski.com and www.swarovskioptik.com and Swarovski Aktiengesellschaft, Dröschistrasse 15, 9495 Triesen, Liechtenstein, is the controller for the Swarovski Group website www.swarovskigroup.com. Your personal data is collected, held, and used by Swarovski Crystal Online AG (Alte Landstrasse 411, CH-8708, Männedorf, Switzerland), which is responsible for the management of personal information, by Swarovski Canada Limiteds. Your consent is given to the disclosure, holding, and use of information by Daniel Swarovski Corporation AG and other companies of the Swarovski Group in other countries, including, but not limited to, the companies in Switzerland (Daniel Swarovski Corporation AG), Austria (D. Swarovski KG), and Liechtenstein (Swarovski Aktiengesellschaft) for the above-mentioned purposes.