PRIVACY POLICY FOR BE SWAROVSKI
PRIVACY POLICY FOR AUSTRALIA

SWAROVSKI attaches great importance to the protection of personal data and collects, holds, processes, uses and discloses personal data in accordance with the principles described below and in compliance with the applicable data protection provisions. "Personal information" means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable where the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. Personal information includes, for example, your name as well as your postal and email addresses.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:
"Personal data" or "data" means any data which is "personal information".
"Retailer" means any Swarovski store operated by a third party distributor or other authorized Swarovski retailers located in Australia.
"Online Store" means the website operated by Swarovski Crystal Online AG located in Switzerland.

Swarovski Australia Pty. Ltd., 1/4D Huntley Street, Alexandria NSW 2015, Australia (“SWAROVSKI”) operates the customer programme, be Swarovski, (“be Swarovski”) and collects, holds, processes, uses and discloses personal data of members of the be Swarovski customer programme (“Members”) solely for the implementation of this programme. The information is not shared with any entities other than described in this Privacy Policy.

For the operation of be Swarovski, SWAROVSKI collects and saves the following kinds of personal data in a central customer database:

SWAROVSKI collects and saves the obligatory data provided on the be Swarovski application form (title, name and address and email address) plus any data provided voluntarily by Swarovski Members on the application form: date of birth as well as interest in Jewellery and Accessories, Home and Style, Figures and Collectables and/or Watches (“Form Data”).

In be Swarovski, SWAROVSKI also collects and holds data on Members’ purchase history in the form of items purchased (product designation, price, discount), place and time of purchase and membership number.

The purchase history is recorded if the be Swarovski customer card is presented at the checkout for purchases in Australia in stores participating in be Swarovski. The participating stores in Australia comprise stores operated by SWAROVSKI itself, with the exception of outlet stores and some concession stores. Certain mono-brand stores operated by SWAROVSKI sales partners and other authorised specialist dealers as well as the Online Store also participate in be Swarovski.

In the Online Store Members’ purchase history is recorded if the membership number is quoted when making a purchase.

At the start of their membership, Members receive an email containing a link to an overview of all currently participating stores within Australia. This overview of participating stores is also available to view online at www.swarovski.com/beswarovski.

SWAROVSKI also collects and saves the type and number of vouchers received.

SWAROVSKI also collects the data stated under Section 2 through Retailers and the Online Store.

The data stated under Section 2 is collected, held, used and disclosed by SWAROVSKI for the following purposes:

In participating stores, be Swarovski allows Members to take advantage of an extended customer advice in which, upon presentation of the customer card, the store employee can call up the Member’s purchase history data and provide the Member with additional sales advice on the basis of his or her past purchases.

On presentation of the be Swarovski customer card or of an official ID document together with the Member’s name and date of birth, the relevant store employee has access to the relevant Member’s saved purchase history data.

SWAROVSKI may also use the data saved in the be Swarovski customer database to invite selected Members to special events and promotions, such as the presentation of new products or discount promotions. In addition, SWAROVSKI also uses the data saved in the customer database to send Members birthday congratulations.

SWAROVSKI also uses the data collected in the purchase history to grant Members membership benefits in the form of discounts or product vouchers. Based on the data saved in the purchase history, SWAROVSKI evaluates what type of voucher the relevant Member is granted.

If a Member has given SWAROVSKI his or her relevant consent, SWAROVSKI may send the Member further information about SWAROVSKI, product information and exclusive offers and other direct marketing materials by email and/or by post. Based on the Form Data and the purchase history reported by participating stores, SWAROVSKI may personalise the information sent to the Member so that the Member particularly receives, where possible, information which SWAROVSKI deems interesting for the relevant Member. For this purpose, SWAROVSKI analyses the Form Data collected at the start of membership and, in particular, takes account of the saved information relating to age, sex, interests and preferences, as well as the type and number of vouchers received and other information that can be gleaned from the purchase history.

The central customer database in which all data described in Section 2 is held, is operated on behalf of and in accordance with SWAROVSKI’s instructions by a company associated with SWAROVSKI, D. Swarovski KG, Swarovski Straße 30, 6112 Wattens, Austria. SWAROVSKI is the controller under EU data protection law and ensures compliance with the provisions of data protection law, including the Privacy Act 1988 and the requisite security measures in the context of contract data processing.

SWAROVSKI is also likely to disclose personal information about Members to the Online Store operator, located in Switzerland.

Members are entitled at any time to demand information from SWAROVSKI relating to their saved personal data, the recipients or categories of recipients receiving their data and the purpose for which the data is saved and can do so by contacting Swarovski Australia Pty. Ltd., 1/4D Huntley Street, Alexandria NSW 2015, Australia or customer_relations.au@swarovski.com or calling +61 2 8345 7200.

In addition, Members may contact SWAROVSKI at any time as stated above in order to seek access to and the correction of personal information about them that SWAROVSKI holds.

Insofar as the Members participating in be Swarovski have given their consent for their data to be used or disclosed for advertising and direct marketing purposes, they may revoke this consent with future effect at any time and free of charge by contacting customer_relations.au@swarovski.com.

Members may contact SWAROVSKI by contacting Swarovski Australia Pty. Ltd., 1/4D Huntley Street, Alexandria NSW 2015, Australia or customer_relations.au@swarovski.com or calling +61 2 8345 7200.

in order to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles. SWAROVSKI will endeavor to respond to that complaint within a reasonable time. If the individual is unhappy with the outcome of the complaint, he or she can take their complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner ("OAIC"). For more information on how to contact the OAIC, please visit their website at: http://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page.