ONLINE SHOP PARTNER PRODUCTS WITH CRYSTALS FROM SWAROVSKI MAGAZINE THE BRAND

Privacy Policy

Last updated and effective as of 7 February, 2014

This Privacy Policy describes how Swarovski Digital Business U.S. Inc. and its affiliates (collectively, “Swarovski”) collect, use and share information about you. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review this page regularly to ensure you are comfortable with any revisions. Your continued use of the Swarovski website/Online Shop following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will be considered your consent to those changes.

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means any information by which someone can be personally identified, including name, address, telephone number, email address, billing and account information, credit or debit card information, and other information incidental to providing goods or services. By voluntarily providing your personal information to Swarovski, you, the customer, give consent to Swarovski to collect, hold, disclose, and use your personal information submitted through the Swarovski website/Online Shop (and all personal information submitted in connection with an online purchase). This consent can occur by registering your contact details with Swarovski, entering into a purchase agreement, or by engaging in other forms of electronic communication with Swarovski, among others.

In accordance with this data protection policy, no further consent is required. If you registered your contact details, you may view and modify, correct, block or delete your data at any time by selecting Profile from the website menu. Your consent to the storage and the processing of your data can be revoked at any time by contacting Customer Service.

Swarovski processes, discloses, holds, and uses your personal information and data securely, fairly, and lawfully in accordance with relevant U.S. federal and state laws. Such processing is carried out electronically and automatically. Swarovski uses any personal information submitted through the website/Online Shop (and all information submitted in connection with an online purchase) for the purposes of: enabling customers to purchase Swarovski products; market research with the goal of improving the website and product range; keeping customers informed about Swarovski’s market activities, goods, and services; and delegating repairs or other logistical tasks to third parties. Personal information will not be passed on to any other third parties outside the Swarovski Group in a way that could be used to identify you without prior notification and consent. Your personal data is collected, held, and used by Swarovski Crystal Online AG (Alte Landstrasse 411, CH-8708, Männedorf, Switzerland), which is responsible for the management of personal information, by Swarovski Digital Business USA Inc., a Rhode Island corporation (One Kenney Drive, Cranston, Rhode Island, 02920, USA). Your consent is given to the disclosure, holding, and use of information by Daniel Swarovski Corporation AG and other companies of the Swarovski Group in other countries, including, but not limited to, the companies in Switzerland (Daniel Swarovski Corporation AG), Austria (D. Swarovski KG), and Liechtenstein (Swarovski Aktiengesellschaft) for the above mentioned purposes. In case of store pick-up, your personal information necessary for the pick-up will be disclosed to and used by the pick-up store.

Newsletter

You can conveniently manage your registration for the swarovski.com Newsletter in the "My Account" area. Simply enter your e-mail address in the field provided and then click "send". We will send a confirmation e-mail to the e-mail address you give us. Please click on the confirmation link contained in the e-mail and you will receive regular information about new arrivals from Swarovski. Of course, you can also sign up for the swarovski.com newsletter without registering in the "My Account" area. Simply use the sign up window on our homepage.

If you no longer wish to receive news updates from Swarovski simply click on the "Unsubscribe" link that you find at the end of each newsletter. Alternatively you can unsubscribe in the "My Account" area of our website.

Cookie Policy

Swarovski uses tracking technology (“Cookies”), which help make the websites more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. This Cookie Policy provides you with information on the use of Cookies on the swarovski.com website (“Website”).

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your PC and used by your browser. Most of the Cookies Swarovski uses are session cookies, which are deleted automatically at the end of your visit.

Cookies will not harm your PC and do not contain any viruses. Nevertheless, if you do not want to use cookies, this will not prevent you from accessing Swarovski’s websites in any way. Your browser can be configured so that cookies can be accepted with your permission or completely blocked. You can opt to change your browser settings so that they do not allow Cookies to be accepted or saved at any time. Alternatively, you can opt to be shown a warning message every time before you accept Cookies or you can set your browser up in such a way that it only accepts Cookies from certain websites. You can also delete Cookies that have already been saved at any time.

Kindly note however that if you decline Cookies on the Website, some functions on the Website may be limited or unavailable. As a result, to make it easier to use the Website, we recommend that your browser settings accept Cookies on the Website.

Advertising and Analytics Services

We engage third parties to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet and to provide analytics services. These entities may use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to collect information about your use of our websites, such as your IP address, web browser, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked and conversion information. This information may be used by us and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our websites and other websites and better understand your online activity. For more information about Internet-based ads, or to opt out of having your web browsing information used for behavioral advertising purposes, please visitwww.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp and www.aboutads.info/choices.

We may also work with third parties to serve ads to you as part of a customized campaign on other websites or platforms.

Social Plug-ins

Swarovski uses so-called social plug-ins (in the following, plug-ins) of social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Youtube, Google+, Pinterest or Instagram.

When you visit our websites these plug-ins are deactivated by default, i.e. without your intervention they will not send any data to third parties. Before you are able to use these plug-ins, you must activate them by clicking on them. They then remain active until you deactivate them again or delete your Cookies. After their activation, a direct link to the server of the respective social network is established. The contents of the plug-in are then transmitted from the social network directly to your browser and incorporated in the website by it.

Please note that we have no influence on the extent of the data retrieved by the social networks with their plug-ins. For information on purpose and extent of the data retrieval by the social network concerned, and about the rights and settings possibilities for the protection of your private sphere, please refer to the data protection information provided by the social network in question.

After activation of a plug-in, the social network can retrieve data, independently of whether you interact with the plug-in or not. If you are logged on to a social network, the network can assign your visit to the Website to your user account.

If you are a member of a social network and do not wish it to combine data retrieved from your visit to our websites with your membership data, you must log out from the social network concerned before activating the plug-ins.

Security

We take reasonable measures to help protect information about you from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

Children

Swarovski is concerned about the privacy and safety of children when they use the Internet. We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13. Our products are for purchase by adults only and our website is not targeted to or intended for use by children.

PRIVACY POLICY FOR MEXICO

This privacy policy applies for Mexico and mexican customers resident in Mexico only.

You, the customer, give consent to Swarovski to collect, hold, disclose, and use your personal information submitted through the Swarovski website/Online Shop (and all information submitted in connection with an online purchase). This consent is given by registering your contact details, entering into a purchase agreement, or by engaging in other forms of electronic communication with Swarovski. In accordance with this data protection policy, no further consent is required. If registered, you may view and modify your data at any time by selecting Profile from the website menu. You have at all times the rights to access, rectify, cancel and oppose in terms of the Federal Law of Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (the “Law”) and it Regulations. Your consent to the storage and the processing of your data can be revoked at any time by contacting Customer Service.
E-Mail: customer_relations.mx@swarovski.com

Customer Service can also provide the options and means offered for limiting the use or disclosure of personal data.

Swarovski processes, discloses, holds, and uses your personal data consisting of your name, address, tax ID number and billing information securely, fairly, and lawfully in accordance with the Law and its Regulations. Such processing is carried out electronically and automatically. Swarovski uses any personal data submitted through the website/Online Shop (and all information submitted in connection with an online purchase) for the purposes of: enabling customers to purchase Swarovski products; market research with the goal of improving the website and product range; keeping customers informed about Swarovski’s market activities, goods, and services; and delegating repairs or other logistical tasks to third parties. Data will not be passed on to any other third parties outside the Swarovski Group in a way that could be used to identify you without prior notification and consent. Your personal data is collected, held, and used by SWAROVSKI CRYSTAL, S.A. de C.V (Ejercito Nacional Mexicano No. 579 Piso 11, Col. Chapultepec Morales, C.P. 11570), which is responsible for the management of personal information, and by Swarovski Digital Business USA Inc., a Rhode Island corporation (One Kenney Drive, Cranston, Rhode Island, 02920, USA). Your consent is given to the disclosure, holding, and use of information by any of the companies of the Swarovski group, including but not limited to Daniel Swarovski Corporation AG and other companies of the Swarovski Group in other countries; in particular, to the offices in Switzerland (Daniel Swarovski Corporation AG), Austria (D. Swarovski & Co.), and Liechtenstein (Swarovski Aktiengesellschaft).

Política de Privacidad para México

Esta política de privacidad se aplica a México y a clientes mexicanos residentes en el país solamente.

Usted, el cliente, otorga su consentimiento a Swarovski para recolectar, mantener, divulgar y utilizar su información personal enviada a través del sitio de Internet de Swarovski / Portal de Ventas en Línea (y toda la información presentada en relación con una compra en línea). Este consentimiento se otorga mediante el registro de sus datos de contacto, al celebrar un contrato de compraventa, o mediante la participación en otras formas de comunicación electrónica con Swarovski. De acuerdo con esta política de protección de datos, no se requiere su consentimiento adicional. Si se registra, usted podrá ver y modificar sus datos en cualquier momento seleccionando Perfil del menú de la página de Internet. Usted tiene en todo momento derechos de acceso, rectificación, cancelación u oposición en términos de la Ley Federal De Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares (la “Ley”) y su Reglamento. Su consentimiento sobre el almacenamiento y el procesamiento de sus datos podrá ser revocado en cualquier momento poniéndose en contacto con Servicio al Cliente.
customer_relations.mx@swarovski.com

Servicio al Cliente también podrá proporcionar las opciones y medios que se ofrecen para limitar el uso o divulgación de los datos personales.

Swarovski procesa, divulga, retiene y utiliza sus datos personales consistentes en su nombre, domicilio, registro federal de contribuyentes e información para facturación de forma segura, justa y lícita, de acuerdo con la Ley y su Reglamento. Este tratamiento se lleva a cabo de forma electrónica y automática. Swarovski utiliza los datos personales facilitados a través de la tienda por Internet / en línea (y toda la información presentada en relación con una compra en línea) para los siguientes fines: permitir a los clientes comprar productos Swarovski, investigación de mercado con el objetivo de mejorar el sitio de Internet y el alcance de los productos, manteniendo a los clientes informados acerca de las actividades de Swarovski en el mercado, sus productos y servicios, y la delegación de reparaciones u otras tareas de logística a terceros. Los datos no serán cedidos a ningún tercero fuera del Grupo Swarovski en una forma que pueda ser utilizada para identificarle sin previo aviso y consentimiento. Sus datos personales se colectan, guardan y usan por SWAROVSKI CRYSTAL, S.A. de C.V (Ejercito Nacional Mexicano No. 579 Piso 11, Col. Chapultepec Morales, C.P. 11570), que se encarga de la gestión de información personal, y por Swarovski Digital Business EE.UU. Inc., Rhode Isla corporación (One Kenney Drive, Cranston, Rhode Island, 02920, EE.UU.). Su consentimiento es dado para la divulgación, mantenimiento y el uso de información por parte de cualquiera de las sociedades del grupo Swarovski, incluyendo sin limitación a Daniel Swarovski Corporation AG y otras empresas del Grupo Swarovski en otros países, en particular, a las oficinas en Suiza (Daniel Swarovski Corporation AG), Austria (D. Swarovski & Co.) y Liechtenstein (Swarovski Aktiengesellschaft).

Cookies are not enabled

It seems that Cookies are not enabled in your web browser. Please activate Cookies and reload this page.